Privacy & Cookie Policy (GDPR)

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.musicworks.gr.

1. Data collection

1.1 The https://www.musicworks.gr website collects data from users legally, whenever a user:

a) visits its web pages

b) submits an email via the contact form

1.2. The data in case (a), so-called cookies, are not personal data and anonymously track the preferences and the behavior of the users of the present website. They are installed on the user’s electronic device (computer, tablet, mobile) after consent. 

1.3. The data of case (b) that include your name, your email address and possibly your telephone number and which you fill in the contact forms of this website are considered personal data .

2. Cookie policy

2.1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.musicworks.gr (hereinafter: “this website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy in paragraph 3.

This cookie policy is aligned with the european (GDPR) and national (4624/2019) legislation concerning personal data protection. This cookie statement was last updated on September 9, 2019 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

2.2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when this website is loaded on your browser. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. These cookies help us make this website function properly, make this website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how this website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

2.3. Installation and management of cookies

2.3.1. Cookie notification

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a footer banner with an explanation about cookies. You are required to select what you want to do with the cookies installation. As soon as you click on “Accept all”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can also deny the installation of cookies by clicking on “Reject” or you can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

2.3.2. Are all cookies important?

There are two categories of cookies: necessary and non-necessary.

Necessary cookies are the ones that are installed without your consent, because they are necessary for the proper performance of this website. You can always delete them manually, in your browser settings, after you leave this website, although it’s not recommended.

Non-necessary cookies are the ones that will be installed after your consent, when you visit this website for the first time. Their purpose is not vital for the functionality of the website, nevertheless they enhance the user experience and are valuable for analytical purposes.

2.3.3. When do cookies expire?

Depending on how long cookies are stored for in your device there are two types of cookies: Session cookies and Persistent cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser. 

Persistent cookies stay in one of your browser’s subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s file. The duration period of a persistent cookie varies from a few hours to a few years.

2.3.4. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

2.4. What types of cookies do we use ?

2.4.1. First-party and third-party cookies

If a cookie is issued by the same domain that installs it on the visitor’s browser, we call it a first-party cookie.  A first-party cookie is characterized by the fact that it can only be created and viewed by the website operator whose page you are visiting. Cookies that are generated by external sites are called third-party cookies.

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

2.4.2. Third-party cookies that we use

This website implements functions that use code from third-party companies as Google, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Pinterest, Soundcloud and Instagram. These companies may collect data about you, install (third-party) cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. These third-party cookies are installed in your device:

a) when you visit any webpage of this website. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.

b) when you click on the “share to social media” links, at the end of each post of this website.

c) when you follow this website’s accounts in social media or

d) when you watch YouTube videos embedded in our posts

We assume that these companies’ cookie policy is fully aligned with the GDPR legislation. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. This website bears no responsibility for the cookie and privacy policy of these third-party companies. Please read the privacy statement of Google and the social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies.

2.4.3. List of all the cookies that we use

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_ganecessary730Provider: musicworks.gr / Purpose: A Google analytics cookie. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
CookieConsentnecessary365Provider: musicworks.gr / Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarynecessary1Provider: musicworks.gr / Purpose: Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarynecessary365Provider: musicworks.gr / Purpose: Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box.
GPSnon-necessary1Provider: youtube.com Purpose: Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location .
IDEnon-necessary365Provider: Google Doubleclick Purpose: It registers and reports the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpo se of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
NIDnon-necessary180Provider: google.com Purpose: Registers a unique ID th at identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
pll_languagenon-necessary365Provider: musicworks.gr / Purpose: This cookie is used to determine the preferred language of the visitor and sets the language accordingly on the website, if possible.
PREFnon-necessary243Provider: Youtube / Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.
rc::anon-necessarypersistentProvider: google.com / Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.
rc::bnon-necessarysessionProvider: google.com / Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
rc::cnon-necessarysessionProvider: google.com / Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
test_cookienon-necessary1Provider: Google doubleclick.net / Purpose: Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

3. Privacy policy (GDPR)

The process of collecting, managing and using your personal data from the https://www.musicworks.gr website complies with the Greek and the European legislation on data protection and privacy. Specifically, it complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) , applicable in the European Union from May 25,  2018 and the Greek legislation about persoanl data protection (4624/2019).

3.1. Personal data security

3.1.1. All data transfer between https://www.musicworks.gr and your web browser is encrypted and transferred via the HTTPS protocol. The personal data collected through the contact form will be sent to us by an e-mail, protected by all the modern security protocols supported by our server.

3.1.2. Personal data collected through the contact form are not disclosed, shared, sold or rented to third parties and are used only for communication purposes between the owner of the website https://www.musicworks.gr and  its visitors and users, except when the use of the communication form is illegal and contrary to the terms of use of https://www.musicworks.gr, so your personal data will be forwarded to the competent authorities for further action. Read here the terms of use.

3.2. Links to third parties and embedded content from other websites

In several places on the https://www.musicworks.gr website there are links that direct you to third-party websites such as social networks and more. Web browsing through these websites is at the sole responsibility of the user. The site https://www.musicworks.gr bears no responsibility for the content and privacy policy of these third-party websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. The site https://www.musicworks.gr bears no responsibility for the content and privacy policy of these third-party websites.

3.3. Personal Data management

The control and management of your personal data is conducted by the owner of this site: Athanasios N. Arvanitis, Agias Lavras 74, 13231, Petroupoli, Attikis, Greece.

3.4. Access and deletion of your personal data

The visitor/user has the right to contact the data controller, sending a message to office@musicworks.gr or calling to +302105055255 landline phone, to be informed about the management of his or her data and has the right to request any of the following for his/her personal data:

  • to be informed if there are any data stored and have an access to them
  • know how and why these data are used and for how long they will be stored
  • request a change to the stored personal data
  • object to the process of his/her personal data
  • request a permanet deletion of the personal data

3.5. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change in the future, so that it complies with the current legislation. This will be done without prior notice to the users. Significant changes will be announced by displaying a message at the bottom of the user’s screen when visiting the present website.

Scroll to Top